2180, boul. du Curé-Labelle Saint-Jérôme QC, J7Y 1T3 2180, boul. du Curé-Labelle Saint-Jérôme QC, J7Y 1T3
Sales: 450 431-3550 | SERVICE: 1 855-241-8111
Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

Since January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) protects Canadians’ right to the protection of the personal information that concerns them and that is collected, used and exchanged by private-sector organizations. Personal information must be protected using security measures depending on the information’s nature and level of sensitivity. Rive-Nord Chrysler is committed to protecting the personal information you send via email or its  website. Rive-Nord Chrysler will protect your information from being consulted, used or forwarded to third parties without permission. The information Rive-Nord Chrysler usually collects includes the personal information required to create a user profile, access our vehicle database, fill out an information request form, enter a contest, subscribe to a newsletter, purchase and/or register a product or service. Rive-Nord Chrysler has adopted this privacy policy to clearly commit to protecting the privacy of its website users. The guidelines stipulated below apply to the Rive-Nord Chrysler website (hereinafter called the “site”) in its entirety. Rive-Nord Chrysler respects your right to privacy and therefore enables you to access its website, navigate through it and conduct searches without having to reveal your identity or register. However, if you consent to providing personal information through our website, Rive-Nord Chrysler will specify for which purposes the information will be used. If you specify that you refuse that this information serve for future communications, Rive-Nord Chrysler will comply with your request.

Transmission of personal information

One exception applies. The company will transmit, without notice, your personal information if required by law or if it deems it necessary to:

Registration

Rive-Nord Chrysler does not require that you register to gain access to its website. However, certain sections of the site are protected by a password, namely with respect to creating user profiles, recording search results and using the company’s financial services.

Collection of IP addresses and visitor statistics

When you visit Rive-Nord Chrysler’s website, information may be collected automatically by the site’s backend software. This information could include your IP address, Internet service provider’s identity, operating system, the site from which you accessed Rive-Nord Chrysler’s website as well as the date and time of your visit. Rest assured that it is impossible to identify you on the basis of this information. Rive-Nord Chrysler only collects this information for internal marketing purposes, such as to determine which pages are visited most often, in order to improve the site. In no case, however, will this information be used without your consent for solicitation or advertising purposes. When you visit a website, Rive-Nord Chrysler ’s server records your IP address and identifies your location, how you reached the site, your browser, the pages you visit, the files you download, the time you spend on the site, etc. All of this information is stored in a secure location to enable us to analyse site data and maintain and improve its quality and performance: referencing, downloaded files, pages visited, etc. In no case, however, will the information collected be used for unwanted solicitation purposes.

Cookies

This website may send cookies to your computer, which are designed to make it easier for you to access the site the next time you visit. Cookies store the data entered in forms, search bars, and/or forums to speed up the entry of your information. Cookies are used solely to improve your experience when browsing our site.

Personal information

When Rive-Nord Chrysler collects information that you provide willfully, it will specify the reasons for which it is collecting this information and for which purposes the information will be used. Personal information, such as your telephone number, email address or employment information may be requested in various circumstances, namely when you complete a credit application or form online. Rive-Nord Chrysler uses the personal information it collects for the purpose of processing applications, informing you of offers that may be of interest, and better understanding your needs in order to offer you the best possible service. Any personal information you provide to Rive-Nord Chrysler to use certain services is subject to the provisions of the Act. You have the right to access, rectify and delete any personal information that concerns you. To make these changes, contact us at:

Rive-Nord Chrysler
2180, boul. du Curé-Labelle
Saint-Jérôme, QC
J7Y 1T3
Telephone : 1 888 562-8559

Note that Rive-Nord Chrysler can in no case guarantee the confidentiality of personal information that you provide to third parties or websites through Rive-Nord Chrysler’s site.

You must be 18 years or older to use Rive-Nord Chrysler’s website. It is not intended to be used by children and Rive-Nord Chrysler explicitly asks that minors refrain from revealing their personal information.

DISCOVER A REDEFINED EXPERIENCE
Visit us today!

2180, boul. du Curé-Labelle Saint-Jérôme QC, J7Y 1T3

450 431-3550

Fermer